Privacy Policy
  • Home  / 
  • Privacy Policy

Data protection

We hold and process information about employees, students, and other data subjects for academic, administrative and commercial purposes. When handling such information, the School, and all staff or others who process or use any personal information, must comply with the Data Protection Principles which are set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In summary these state that personal data shall:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with the purpose.
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose.
  • Be accurate and up-to-date.
  • Not be kept for longer than necessary for the purpose.
  • Be processed in accordance with the data subject's rights.
  • Be kept safe from unauthorised processing, and accidental loss, damage or destruction.
  • Not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data, except in specified circumstances.

Sharing contact details

We do not share your details with any third party organisations. The information we hold about you is for internal purposes only. We do display student details in the secure student sign-in area of the website (the Online Learning System) this is done in line with data protection laws. We may also at times make photographic, video or audio recordings of the course or share exemplary examples of student work.

Student Records

As a student, we know it is very important for you to have peace of mind when it comes to the confidentiality and safekeeping of your records.  Our relationship with you is based on trust, and we are committed to keeping that trust! We have a strict policy on all student work and records, as follows:

We collect information about students for three reasons: to process an order, to provide you with the best possible service and, for enrolment and education purposes. For example providing your personal tutor with some background information about your education, interest and work experience.

Tutors keep student contact details and marking notes on the students they are responsible for, student records are either encrypted or kept under lock in-line with data protection laws. After a period of seven years of student inactivity after the student course expiry date, tutor’s copies of student records are destroyed.

As an education establishment, head office have a duty to hold student qualifications on record, should the student require proof of their study at any future time or where we are required to disclose by law.

Student assignment records are deleted after a period of seven years inactivity after the course expiry date, grades and tutor feedback are stored digitally for much longer periods (a life time is the aim).

Student records are strictly confidential and only shared with School faculty members if they require them for marking and quality assurance purposes. A student can request to see their own records at any time, if desired.

Student records would only be shared with outside parties under two circumstances:

1) Where we are required to disclose by law.

2) If a student requests us to, for instance, if they are taking advantage of one of our special offers and wish us to provide proof of their student status to a third party partner company, or registering/accrediting body.

You can check any of the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct them promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We rely upon our students and customers to keep us up to date with changing personal information, such as name changes, address, email or telephone numbers.

Samples of student’s work may be used in the course for the reason of providing other students with model examples. If this happens, the student will be contacted and informed (as long as we have up to date contact information) and the students name will be removed and their identity protected.

You can check any of the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If you have any questions or comments about privacy, please contact us.

Data Protection and GDPR Compliant

How do we collect information about you?

Information is provided to ICHP by:

  • Filling out an inquiry form on our website.
  • Filling out an enrolment form for our courses.
  • Filling out an enquiry form for one of our courses on a third party website, which is then automatically sent to us.
  • Correspondence by phone; email or chat.
  • Requests to join our social media channels such as Facebook, Instagram LinkedIn and Twitter
  • Information provided when contact is made to report a problem, resolve a query or provide general system and support.
  • Surveys to support continuous improvements in the student experience.
  • Career development tools to support your continued learning.
  • Any pre-enrolment diagnostic test that may be required.
  • Any marketing and / or ongoing emailing system.

 What information do you provide?

When you submit your details to us through an enquiry on our website or a trusted third party, we’ll collect the following information:

  • Your full name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your telephone number.

When you speak to our course advisors or enrol on a course, we may ask for the following information:

  • Your full name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your telephone number.
  • Your education and work experience, where relevant to the course.
  • Your postal address.
  • Your date of birth.
  • Payment information including credit card number and bank account details.
  • Company Name and Address.
  • Copy of your identification, either passport of driving license.

If a third party is paying for your course then we may ask them for the following information:

  • Full name.
  • Email address.
  • Postal address.
  • Date of Birth.
  • Payment information including credit card number and bank details.
  • When you are studying, we may collect the following information about you:
  • Academic tutor queries.
  • Coursework or assessments submissions
  • Service queries or problems.
  • Career development plans.
  • Student event or survey.

When you enrol as a student, we’ll ask if you have any special educational requirements that might require us to make adjustments to the course or assessments. We ask this so that we can take reasonable steps to accommodate your needs and give you the best student experience possible. Any such health information is known as special category personal data under data protection laws. We may share this with our Awarding bodies so that they can take your requirements in to consideration when setting assignments or exams.

This information will only be used to help you.

As with all your data, you can ask us to delete or modify this information at any time.  

How and why we use your personal information.

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or

Where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The list below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our legal basis for doing so:

Students: If you are a student, our processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our contract with you, i.e. to provide you with the course you have enrolled on. If you do not provide us with certain personal information that we request when you apply for one of our courses, then we may not be able to offer this course to you. We will seek your consent to process any special categories of personal data (such as health information) that we may request when you apply for one of our courses.

Enquiries and Feedback: We use personal information submitted to us when you make an enquiry or when you provide feedback to us for our legitimate interests of engaging with potential students and identifying how we can improve our services.

Job Applications: We collect personal information in the context of processing job applications as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations to ensure that our application processes comply with applicable laws, and also for our legitimate interests to ensure that candidates are appropriately qualified and suitable for working with us. Such processing may also be necessary for us to take steps before entering into an employment contract with a candidate.

Business Contacts: We use personal contact details of business contacts (including agents, contractors and individuals that represent our suppliers and business partners) for our own legitimate interests of running our business.

Website: The technical information gathered from the use of our website (including through our use of cookies) which may include personal data, is used for our legitimate interest of ensuring that our website is functioning properly and to help us make business decisions about the information to be provided on our website.

Marketing: We may use your personal information to send you updates about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new courses. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for marketing purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately. You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time (please see "How to unsubscribe from marketing communications" below). We will always treat your personal information with utmost respect and never share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

 How long do we keep your data?

If you submit your details as a prospective student, we’ll store this data for one year.

If you enrol as a student, we’ll store your data for 7 years after the completion of your course in line with regulatory and governing body requirements, where there may be a requirement to hold your data to evidence the completion of your studies or for audit purposes.

How do we keep your data secure?

We take your privacy and security very seriously, and take appropriate measures to ensure that your data is protected from misuse.

We have an ongoing programme of improvement and development in order to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails/instant messaging, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

 We may also share your information if:

  • It’s necessary to enforce our Terms & Conditions or other policies.
  • It’s necessary to protect our rights, property, employees or students.
  • It’s necessary to protect ourselves or others against fraud or credit risk.
  • We’re required to by law.
  • You’ve given us your consent to pass your details to additional third parties.

Coursework and assessment submissions will only be shared securely; for example, with a designated person or department.

Technical information gathered about your use of our website may be shared with Google Analytics. We work with Google Analytics to automatically collect information including: IP address; MAC (Media Access Control) address; unique identifier or other persistent or non-persistent device identifier; device software platform and firmware, mobile phone carrier and geo location data to help us understand your use of our website such as how often you return, what parts of the website you visit, how you use the website and how long you spend on the website. This third party provider is prohibited from using our data for any other purposes.

 Transferring your data across borders outside the EEA

This is relevant as countries outside the EEA are not bound by the same data protection regulations as those within the EEA.

The European Economic Area (EEA) includes the EU member states plus Iceland, Norway, and Liechtenstein, and is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Your data might be shared with the non-EEA companies contracted to provide a service to us. We trust these companies with your data because they’ve ensured that their data protection measures are at least as extensive as those required within the EEA by GDPR.

Your rights regarding your personal data

Under data protection laws, you have many rights regarding your personal data which may generally be exercised free of charge. These include the right to:

Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal data (as contained in this policy).

Require us to correct mistakes in your information which we hold.

Require us to delete your personal information in certain situations.

Receive a copy of the personal information you’ve provided to us in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.

Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.

Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

Object in certain situations to our continued processing of your personal information.

Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For full information on your rights, including how and when they apply, please contact us or seek guidance from the ICO.

You can exercise any of these rights by emailing hello@ichp.co.uk.co.uk, or by writing to ICHP 160 Lumb Lane BD8 7RZ and providing the following information:

  • Your name.
  • Your postal address.
  • A telephone number where you can be reached.
  • A photocopy of your passport or driving license.
  • Your signature and the date of the request.
  • Signed authority from the individual whose data is required if you are applying on their behalf.

 How to delete or modify your personal information

If for any reason you’d like us to delete or modify your data, or opt-out of any communications, you can do this for free. Contact us at hello@ichp.co.uk and we’ll meet your request within one month.

However, you should be aware that we may not be able to delete your personal data if there is a legitimate reason for us to continue to hold your data; for example, we may continue to hold personal data where we are under a legal obligation to do so, or where such information may need to be used by us in the exercise or defence of any legal claim.

 How to request a copy of your personal information

You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold on you at any time, free of charge, by contacting us on hello@ichp.co.uk. We’ll respond within one month.

 How to unsubscribe from marketing communications

To opt-out of our emails or other marketing communications, click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email or text "STOP" in response to any marketing text message we send you.

 Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your device when you visit some websites or mobile apps.  They're used by many website owners, including ICHP.

We use cookies to collect information about how and when you arrive on our website, the pages you view when you’re on the site, how long you spend on each page, and actions you take on the site (for example, scrolling or downloading a course guide). You can find out more under ‘Cookies’ below.

We may also collect technical data such as IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and version, operating system, and platform, page response times, download errors, and phone numbers used to contact us.

We use this information to tailor and target our communications and adverts to your interests; analyse and enhance the effectiveness of our website and marketing campaigns; better understand our students and prospective students; and improve the student journey.

We may combine this information with other details you’ve submitted to gain a more detailed picture of our student journey and to provide you with a personalised service that meets your needs.

We may also receive information from third parties that we work with, for example: business partners; subcontractors in the technical, payment and delivery services; advertising networks; analytics providers; and search information providers.

You won’t receive marketing from third parties as a result of sharing your data with us.

 These do not contain any personal information and are automatically deleted when you close your internet browser.

 You can turn off cookies in your browser settings, but it’s important to note that if you do, you might not be able to use all of the services on our website.

 How and when we may change this policy

We will keep this policy under review and any changes made from time to time will be posted on this page.

Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates or changes to this privacy statement. We will notify any significant changes via an announcement on our website.

We updated our Privacy Policy in May 2018 to reflect recent changes in data protection laws. We’ll continue to review our Privacy Policy to ensure information is always kept safe and secure.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices please contact us.

hello@ichp.co.uk

>